web analytics

news

news

5.9.20, 2pm

performative soundwalk

labyrinth listening walk
Galerie im Saalbau
Treffpunkt: Café Rix,14 Uhr

Karl-Marx-Str.141, 12043 Berlin
Anmeldung: daniela.nadwornicek@bezirksamt-neukoelln.de

 

18.1.20, 7pm

finissage and reading

mindmap

kunsthalle ost

Riebeckstr. 19
04317 Leipzig

Reading by invited artist:
Natalie Brück: Festkleben (ein Sprechstück)

14.12.19 – 18.1.20

solo exhibition

mindmap

kunsthalle ost

Riebeckstr. 19
04317 Leipzig
link to invitation

 

9.19 – 12.19

work grant

Research stipend 
Fine Arts 2019
Recherchestipendium Bildende Kunst 2019
Berlin Senate Department for Culture and Europe

 

18.10.19, 7pm

performance / sound happening

Narval
The duo Narval draws on sounds of possible languages. The minimal and sculptural sound happenings emphasize contrasts, sparseness and timbre and meet in improvisations between chance and control. Performance during the finissage of the exhibition Organic Shapes by Jörg Hasheider.
Zwitschermaschine

Potsdamer Straße 161
10783 Berlin

 

11.8.19, 6pm

finissage / sound happening

Evgenija Wassilew / Peter Strickmann
konnektor – Forum für Künste

Kötnerholzweg 11
30451 Hannover

 

25.7 – 11.8.19

duo exhibition

être vent

Evgenija Wassilew / Peter Strickmann

25.7 – 11.8.19 thursday, friday, sunday 4-7pm
konnektor – Forum für Künste

Kötnerholzweg 11
30451 Hannover

 

6.19

new publication

gravity’s pull
catalogue, 24 pages

images / interview
published by ismellpainter
link to interview

 

23 – 25.11.18

duo exhibition

gravity’s pull
Evgenija Wassilew, Peter Strickmann

Opening: 23.11.18, 7pm
Open: 24+25.11.18, 3-8pm
Concert: 25.11.18, 5pm
invited by Jörg Hasheider
Hochparterre
Projektraum // Studio Salon
Vanessa Raynal & Marco Goldenstein
Prinzessinnenstraße 7
10969 Berlin

 

15.9.18, 6pm

performance / listening piece

être vent

a work by Evgenija Wassilew and Peter Strickmann
invited by Anna Bauer, trainee and research assistant Berlinische Galerie
performed by: Niklas Bardeli, Lotta Bartoschewski, Michael Beron, Natalie Brück, Jim Campbell, Johanna Dittrich, Cornelia Fachinger, Martial Frenzel, Daniela Fromberg, Marc Philipp Gabriel, Martin Hachmann, Thari Jungen, Joona Kivirinta, Benjamin Lahusen, Max Lorentz, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Dora Osterloh, Paulette Penje, Peter Strickmann, Florian Thamer, Tina Turnheim, Evgenija Wassilew
Out Now! Art in Public Space
One day festival
Berlinische Galerie

Alte Jakobstraße 124–128
10969 Berlin
link to event

 

6 – 8.9.18

solo exhibition

Music Pieces for Voice Piece

Finissage: 8.9.18, 8pm: sound happening with Peter Strickmann
kuratiert von Stefan Roigk
ausland

Lychener Str. 60
10437 Berlin

 

5.5.18 – 7.10.18

group exhibition

Warum Kunst?
The joint exhibition of Museum Ulm and kunsthalle weishaupt explores the question of the why, of the intrinsic and extrinsic motivation to create art. It investigates what may be the existential benefit humans gain through the independent act of artistic creation.
Museum Ulm
/ kunsthalle weishaupt

Marktplatz 9 / Hans-und-Sophie-Scholl-Platz 1
89073 Ulm
link to pdf

 

4.6.18, 10-11pm

radio contribution

Bauhaus Rundfunk Orchester
live !

Experimental Radio Jam
Session Weimar/Lauenburg
initiated by Konrad Behr
and .aufzeichnungssystem

 

13.3.18, 6pm

work presentation, sound happenings

être vent

Titanik Galleria
studio space

Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland

 

15.2.18 – 13.3.18

artist in residency

Titanik A.i.R
Sound Art residency, with Peter Strickmann
Titanik Galleria
,Turku, FI

Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland

 

12.17 – 03.18

new collaboration

Drum Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

part of: Music Pieces for Voice Piece
(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance and voice/sound translation, drum sheet music,
in collaboration with Martial Frenzel (voice/drums)

 

2.9.17 – 8.10.17

group exhibition

Blind spot

Opening 1.9.17, 7pm
with Anja Erdmann, Miriam Hamann, Christoph Illing, Martina Lussi,
Evgenija Wassilew, Achim Zepezauer

curated by Denise Ritter
Künstlerhaus Dortmund

Sunderweg 1
44147 Dortmund

 

1.7.17, 3-8 pm and after

open studio group exhibition

Open Studios & Guests

studio 831

Evgenija Wassilew invites:
Gilles Aubry, Ann Duk Hee Jordan, Yala Juchmann, Judith Karcheter, Wenfeng Liao, Nicolas Manenti, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Paulette Penje, Gert Pretorius, Stefan Roigk, Peter Strickmann, Bignia Wehrli

Concert, 6pm: Peter Strickmann

in the frame of:
Open Studios

with Yasmin Alt, Maria Bajt, Werner Brunner, Stefanie Bühler, Cequi-Edition, Ernst Friedrich Drewes, Dagmara Genda, Andrea Grützner, Helene Hellmich, Nina Hoffmann, Vera Kox & Gäste: Amir Chasson und Daniel Hundsdörfer, Malte Lochstedt, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Meike Schmidt, Sarah Schlatter, Su-Ran Sichling, Sverre Strandberg, Aya Takahashi, Maison de Valeur, Bernhard Vierling, Veronica Wüst, Ittah Yoda
Haus 34

Wilhelm-Kabus-Straße 70-74
10829 Berlin-Schöneberg

 

7.5.17 – 28.5.17

group exhibition

Living Room

curated by Conny Becker and Marte Kiessling
with Stefan Alber, Jane Beran, Martin Dammann, Ingo Gerken, Mariola Groener, Sibylle Jazra, Myriam Mechita, Evgenija Wassilew
Concert 13.5.17, 8pm: Warble (Miako Klein: flute, Brad Henkel: trumpet)
tête

Schönhauser Allee 161A
10435 Berlin

 

25.5.17, 7pm

group exhibition

This is…

auf der Schwelle

Bar Babette

Karl-Marx-Allee 36
10178 Berlin

 

18.2 – 26.2.17

group exhibition

Auf der Schwelle

Opening: 18.2.17, 6-10 pm
Concert: 19.2.17, 4pm: Marianna Henriksson (Cembalo)
Finissage: 26.2.17, 3-6 pm
curated by Marion Orfila and Daniel Lergon
with Hanako Geierhos, Cyrill Lachauer, Marion Orfila, Konrad Mühe, Florian Schmidt, Philipp Kremer, Kathrin Sonntag, Daniel Lergon, Timo Klöppel, Evgenija Wassilew, Philip Topolovac, Antje Engelmann, Johannes Kullen, Pierre-Etienne Morelle, Iris Dittler, Mickaël Marchand
Studio Lergon

Sonnenallee 90, 1. OG
12045 Berlin

 

25 – 27.10.16

performance in situ

Wandering Flutist

Performance in collaboration with Marc Philipp Gabriel (flute)
Campus HBK Braunschweig
and surroundings

Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
25.10: 8-10 pm, 26.10: 2-6 pm, 27.10: 12 am – 4 pm

in the frame of:
25.10.16 – 29.10.16

residency exhibition

presence sensed
BS-Projects in situ

Aula, Aulafoyer, Empore Bibliothek, Keller Geb. 05, Mensafoyer, Glasraum
Hochschule für bildende Künste Braunschweig
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Diana Sirianni, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew

 

14.7.16

open studios

BS Projects, Open House

Kreuzhöfe

Kreuzstraße 67 C
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew

 

8.6.16 – 10.6.16

group exhibition

Echos

Chapelle de la communion
exhibition in situ, as part of the festival
Imprudences
(Festival de musiques improvisées)

with Elise Vandewalle, Faye Formisano, Evgenija Wassilew
Eglise St-Merri

76 rue de la Verrerie
75004 Paris

 

24.4.16, 12am – 10pm

open studios

Open Studios

studio 831, H.34
Wilhelm-Kabusstr.70-74
10829 Berlin

 

5.16 – 11.16

residency grant

Braunschweig Projects
Residency, Sound Art Scholarship
Landesstiftung Niedersachsen

 

7 – 9.4.16

group exhibition

True Mirror

Group exhibition curated by: Laurence Egloff, Alexine Chanel, Alexandra Noat, Katharina Ziemke, Raphael Renaud, Damien Cadio, Mickael Faure
Espace Commines

17 rue Commines
75003 Paris

 

27.11.15 – 29.11.15

group exhibition

Trace A Line

organized by Sven Stuckenschmidt
with Caroline Bayer, Henrike Daum, Pierre Granoux, Tina Isabella Hild, Yuki Jungesblut, Judith Karcheter, Andreas Märker, Matthieu Martin, Olivia W. Seiling, Tommy Støckel, Sven Stuckenschmidt, Max Sudhues, Evgenija Wassilew, Liao Wenfeng, Bignia Wehrli, Markus Willeke
C3

Cotheniusstr. 3
10407 Berlin

 

15.11.15 – 16.12.15

group exhibition

Wandering Eye

curated by Liao Wenfeng
Jimei X Arles

East West Encounters, International Photo Art Festival
Jimei District
Xiamen City
China

 

26.6.15, 8.30pm

lecture-performance

Salon about failure

with Toon Leën, Benjamin Rubloff, Max Sudhues & Evgenija Wassilew
Kunstraum Ossastrasse

Ossastrasse 38
12045 Berlin

 

21.5.15

performance

Violin Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance in collaboration with Max Sudhues (voice/violin)
6-8 pm, during a book presentation in Ghent, Belgium

 

9.1.15 – 27.2.15

artist books & editions

#TABS
Temporary artist’s bookshop / editions
curated by Pierre Granoux
Lage Egal
,
Raum für aktuelle Kunst

Danziger Straße 145
10407 Berlin

 

6.11.14

performance

DisSonata
6-10 pm Sound Installation DisSonata / performance
Lange Nacht der Bilder
Lichtenberg Studios

Türrschmidstr. 24, 10317 Berlin
Performance: 9 pm

 

20.2 – 5.4.14

group exhibition

Dritte Räume
with Judith Karcheter, Evgenija Wassilew, Bignia Wehrli
curated by Gwendolin Kremer
Artist talk: 5.3.14, 7 pm
Finissage/catalogue release: 5.4.14, 4.30 pm
Motorenhalle. Projektzentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst

Wachsbleichstraße 4a
01067 Dresden

 

28.2 – 23.3.14

group exhibition

If you’re so smart, why ain’t you rich?

a tribute to Julius Eastman
in the frame of the 5th Marrakech Biennale: Where are we now?
curated by Pauline Doutreluingne und Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
with Gilles Aubry und Zouheir Atbane, Younes Baba Ali, Tal Isaac Hadad, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Brandon LaBelle, Marco Montiel-Soto, Emeka Ogboh, Ali Tnani & Lukas Truniger, Paolo Bottarelli, Evgenija Wassilew
ESAV
Marrakesh

B.P. n° 4006 Marrakesh
40002 Marokko