23 - 25.11.18

gravity's pull

duo exhibition:
Evgenija Wassilew,
Peter Strickmann
Opening: 23.11.18, 7pm
Open: 24+25.11.18, 3-8pm
Concert: 25.11.18, 5pm
invited by Jörg Hasheider
Hochparterre

Projektraum // Studio Salon
Vanessa Raynal & Marco Goldenstein
Prinzessinnenstraße 7
10969 Berlin



15.9.18, 6pm

être vent

Performance / Listening Piece
a work by Evgenija Wassilew and Peter Strickmann
invited by Anna Bauer, trainee and research assistant Berlinische Galerie
être vent
was performed by: Niklas Bardeli, Lotta Bartoschewski, Michael Beron, Natalie Brück, Jim Campbell, Johanna Dittrich, Cornelia Fachinger, Martial Frenzel, Daniela Fromberg, Marc Philipp Gabriel, Emma Grün, Martin Hachmann, Thari Jungen, Joona Kivirinta, Benjamin Lahusen, Miriam Lahusen, Max Lorentz, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Dora Osterloh, Paulette Penje, Stefan Roigk, Peter Strickmann, Florian Thamer, Tina Turnheim, Evgenija Wassilew
Out Now! Art in Public Space
One Day Festival
Berlinische Galerie

Alte Jakobstraße 124–128
10969 Berlin

link to calendar




6 - 8.9.18

Schall & Raum
presents:
Music Pieces for Voice Piece

Evgenija Wassilew
Finissage: 8.9.18, 8pm: sound happening with Peter Strickmann
kuratiert von Stefan Roigk
ausland

Lychener Str. 60
10437 Berlin



5.5.18 - 7.10.18

Warum Kunst?

The joint exhibition of Museum Ulm and kunsthalle weishaupt explores the question of the why, of the intrinsic and extrinsic motivation to create art. It investigates what may be the existential benefit humans gain through the independent act of artistic creation.
Museum Ulm
/ kunsthalle weishaupt
Marktplatz 9 / Hans-und-Sophie-Scholl-Platz 1
89073 Ulm


link to pdf



4.6.18, 10-11 pm

Bauhaus Rundfunk Orchester
live !
Experimental Radio Jam
Session Weimar/Lauenburg
initiated by Konrad Behr
and .aufzeichnungssystem



13.3.18, 6pm

être vent

work presentation, sound happenings
Titanik Galleria
studio space
Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland



15.2.18 - 13.3.18
Titanik A.i.R

Sound Art residency, with Peter Strickmann
Titanik Galleria
, Turku, FI

Itäinen Rantakatu 8
20700 Turku, Finland



12.17 - 03.18

Drum Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

part of: Music Pieces for Voice Piece
(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance and voice/sound translation, drum sheet music,
in collaboration with Martial Frenzel (voice/drums)



2.9.17 - 8.10.17

Blind spot

Opening 1.9.17, 7pm
with Anja Erdmann, Miriam Hamann, Christoph Illing, Martina Lussi,
Evgenija Wassilew, Achim Zepezauer

curated by Denise Ritter
Künstlerhaus Dortmund

Sunderweg 1
44147 Dortmund



1.7.17, 3-8 pm and after

Open Studios & Guests

studio 831

Evgenija Wassilew invites:
Gilles Aubry, Ann Duk Hee Jordan, Yala Juchmann, Judith Karcheter, Wenfeng Liao, Nicolas Manenti, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Paulette Penje, Gert Pretorius, Stefan Roigk, Peter Strickmann, Bignia Wehrli

Concert, 6pm: Peter Strickmann

in the frame of:
Open Studios

with Yasmin Alt, Maria Bajt, Werner Brunner, Stefanie Bühler, Cequi-Edition, Ernst Friedrich Drewes, Dagmara Genda, Andrea Grützner, Helene Hellmich, Nina Hoffmann, Vera Kox & Gäste: Amir Chasson und Daniel Hundsdörfer, Malte Lochstedt, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Meike Schmidt, Sarah Schlatter, Su-Ran Sichling, Sverre Strandberg, Aya Takahashi, Maison de Valeur, Bernhard Vierling, Veronica Wüst, Ittah Yoda
Haus 34

Wilhelm-Kabus-Straße 70-74
10829 Berlin-Schöneberg



7.5.17 - 28.5.17

Living Room

curated by Conny Becker and Marte Kiessling
with Stefan Alber, Jane Beran, Martin Dammann, Ingo Gerken, Mariola Groener, Sibylle Jazra, Myriam Mechita, Evgenija Wassilew
Concert 13.5.17, 8pm: Warble (Miako Klein: flute, Brad Henkel: trumpet)
tête

Schönhauser Allee 161A
10435 Berlin



25.5.17, 7pm

This is...

auf der Schwelle

Bar Babette

Karl-Marx-Allee 36
10178 Berlin



18.2 - 26.2.17

Auf der Schwelle

Opening: 18.2.17, 6-10 pm
Concert: 19.2.17, 4pm: Marianna Henriksson (Cembalo)
Finissage: 26.2.17, 3-6 pm
curated by Marion Orfila and Daniel Lergon
with Hanako Geierhos, Cyrill Lachauer, Marion Orfila, Konrad Mühe, Florian Schmidt, Philipp Kremer, Kathrin Sonntag, Daniel Lergon, Timo Klöppel, Evgenija Wassilew, Philip Topolovac, Antje Engelmann, Johannes Kullen, Pierre-Etienne Morelle, Iris Dittler, Mickaël Marchand
Studio Lergon

Sonnenallee 90, 1. OG
12045 Berlin



25 - 27.10.16

Wandering Flutist

Performance in collaboration with Marc Philipp Gabriel (flute)
Campus HBK Braunschweig
and surroundings
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
25.10: 8-10 pm, 26.10: 2-6 pm, 27.10: 12 am - 4 pm

in the frame of:
25.10.16 - 29.10.16

presence sensed

BS-Projects in situ

Aula, Aulafoyer, Empore Bibliothek, Keller Geb. 05, Mensafoyer, Glasraum
Hochschule für bildende Künste Braunschweig
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Diana Sirianni, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew



14.7.16

BS Projects, Open House

Kreuzhöfe

Kreuzstraße 67 C
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew



8.6.16 - 10.6.16

Echos

Chapelle de la communion
exhibition in situ, as part of the festival
Imprudences
(Festival de musiques improvisées)

with Elise Vandewalle, Faye Formisano, Evgenija Wassilew
Eglise St-Merri

76 rue de la Verrerie
75004 Paris



24.4.16, 12 am - 10 pm

Open Studios

studio 831, H.34
Wilhelm-Kabusstr.70-74
10829 Berlin



5.16 - 11.16


Braunschweig Projects

Residency, Sound Art Scholarship
Landesstiftung Niedersachsen



7 - 9.4.16

True Mirror

Group exhibition curated by: Laurence Egloff, Alexine Chanel, Alexandra Noat, Katharina Ziemke, Raphael Renaud, Damien Cadio, Mickael Faure
Espace Commines

17 rue Commines
75003 Paris



27.11.15 - 29.11.15, 2-6 pm

Trace A Line

organized by Sven Stuckenschmidt
with Caroline Bayer, Henrike Daum, Pierre Granoux, Tina Isabella Hild, Yuki Jungesblut, Judith Karcheter, Andreas Märker, Matthieu Martin, Olivia W. Seiling, Tommy Støckel, Sven Stuckenschmidt, Max Sudhues, Evgenija Wassilew, Liao Wenfeng, Bignia Wehrli, Markus Willeke
C3

Cotheniusstr. 3
10407 Berlin



15.11.15 - 16.12.15

Wandering Eye

curated by Liao Wenfeng
Jimei X Arles

East West Encounters, International Photo Art Festival
Jimei District
Xiamen City
China



26.6.15, 8.30 pm

Salon about failure
, lecture-performance
with Toon Leën, Benjamin Rubloff, Max Sudhues & Evgenija Wassilew
Kunstraum Ossastrasse

Ossastrasse 38
12045 Berlin



21.5.15

Violin Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance in collaboration with Max Sudhues (voice/violin)
6-8 pm, during a book presentation in Ghent, Belgium



9.1.15 - 27.2.15

#TABS

Temporary artist's bookshop / editions
curated by Pierre Granoux
Lage Egal
, Raum für aktuelle Kunst
Danziger Straße 145
10407 Berlin



6.11.14

DisSonata

6-10 pm Sound Installation DisSonata / performance
Lange Nacht der Bilder
Lichtenberg Studios

Türrschmidstr. 24, 10317 Berlin
Performance: 9 pm
with Evgenija Wassilew & Max Sudhues



20.2 - 5.4.14

Dritte Räume

with Judith Karcheter, Evgenija Wassilew, Bignia Wehrli
curated by Gwendolin Kremer
Artist talk: 5.3.14, 7 pm
Finissage/catalogue release: 5.4.14, 4.30 pm
Motorenhalle.
Projektzentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst
Wachsbleichstraße 4a
01067 Dresden



28.2 - 23.3.14

If you're so smart, why ain't you rich?

a tribute to Julius Eastman
in the frame of5th Marrakech Biennale: Where are we now?
curated by Pauline Doutreluingne und Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
with Gilles Aubry und Zouheir Atbane, Younes Baba Ali, Tal Isaac Hadad, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Brandon LaBelle, Marco Montiel-Soto, Emeka Ogboh, Ali Tnani & Lukas Truniger, Paolo Bottarelli, Evgenija Wassilew
ESAV
Marrakesch
B.P. n° 4006 Marrakesh
40002 Marokko