News


upcoming:

Opening 1.9.17, 7pm

2.9.17 - 8-10-17
Blind spot

with: Anja Erdmann, Miriam Hamann, Christoph Illing, Martina Lussi, Evgenija Wassilew, Achim Zepezauer
curated by Denise Ritter
Künstlerhaus Dortmund

Sunderweg 1
44147 Dortmund


1.7.17, 3-8 pm and after
Open Studios & guests

studio 831

Evgenija Wassilew invites:
Gilles Aubry, Ann Duk Hee Jordan, Yala Juchmann, Judith Karcheter, Wenfeng Liao, Nicolas Manenti, Lucía Simón Medina, Marion Orfila, Paulette Penje, Gert Pretorius, Stefan Roigk, Peter Strickmann, Bignia Wehrli

Concert
, 6pm: Peter Strickmann

in the frame of:

Open Studios
,Haus 34, with:
Yasmin Alt, Maria Bajt, Werner Brunner, Stefanie Bühler, Cequi-Edition, Ernst Friedrich Drewes, Dagmara Genda, Andrea Grützner, Helene Hellmich, Nina Hoffmann, Vera Kox & Gäste: Amir Chasson und Daniel Hundsdörfer, Malte Lochstedt, Sara-Lena Maierhofer, Meike Schmidt, Sarah Schlatter, Su-Ran Sichling, Sverre Strandberg, Aya Takahashi, Maison de Valeur, Bernhard Vierling, Veronica Wüst, Ittah Yoda
Wilhelm-Kabus-Straße 70-74
10829 Berlin-Schöneberg


7.5.17 - 28.5.17
Living Room

Opening: 6.5.17, 7 pm
tête

Schönhauser Allee 161A, 10435 Berlin
curated by Conny Becker and Marte Kiessling
with Stefan Alber, Jane Beran, Martin Dammann, Ingo Gerken,
Mariola Groener, Sibylle Jazra, Myriam Mechita, Evgenija Wassilew

Concert
13.5.17, 8pm: Warble (Miako Klein: flute, Brad Henkel: trumpet)


25.5.17, 7 pm
This is...

auf der Schwelle
, invited by Bar Babette
Karl-Marx-Allee 36, 10178 Berlin
till open end


18.2-26.2.17
Auf der Schwelle

invited by Marion Orfila and Daniel Lergon
Studio Daniel Lergon

Sonnenallee 90, 1. OG, 12045 Berlin
with Hanako Geierhos, Cyrill Lachauer, Marion Orfila, Konrad Mühe,
Florian Schmidt, Philipp Kremer, Kathrin Sonntag, Daniel Lergon, Timo Klöppel,
Evgenija Wassilew, Philip Topolovac, Antje Engelmann, Johannes Kullen,
Pierre-Etienne Morelle, Iris Dittler, Mickaël Marchand

Opening:
18.2.17, 6-10 pm
Concert:
19.2.17, 4pm: Marianna Henriksson (Cembalo)
Finissage:
26.2.17, 3-6 pm
visits: 0049.176.30.35.95.59


25 - 27.10.16
Music Pieces for Voice Piece

Performance in collaboration with Marc Philipp Gabriel (flute)

Campus
HBK Braunschweig and surroundings
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
25.10: 8-10 pm, 26.10: 2-6 pm, 27.10: 12 am - 4 pm

in the frame of:

25.10.16 - 29.10.16
presence sensed

BS-Projects in situ

Aula, Aulafoyer, Empore Bibliothek, Keller Geb. 05, Mensafoyer, Glasraum
Hochschule für bildende Künste Braunschweig
Johannes-Selenka-Platz 1
38118 Braunschweig
with Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Diana Sirianni, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew


14.7.16
Open House

BS-Projects at Ateliers Kreuzhöfe
Kreuzstraße 67 C
38118 Braunschweig
with: Sofia Bäcklund, Patrycja German, Blas Isasi Gutiérrez, Neha Thakar, Lucas Norer, Peter Strickmann, Evgenija Wassilew


8.6.16 - 10.6.16
Echos

Chapelle de la communion
exhibition in situ, as part of the festival
Imprudences (Festival de musiques improvisées)

Paroisse St-Merri
, les Halles-Beaubourg
76 rue de la Verrerie
75004 Paris
with Elise Vandewalle, Faye Formisano, Evgenija Wassilew


24.4.16, 12 am - 10 pm
Open Studios
,

studio 831
, H.34
Wilhelm-Kabusstr.70-74
10829 Berlin


mai 2016 - october 2016
Braunschweig Projects

Residency, Sound Art Scholarship HbK Braunschweig
Klangkunst Stipendium, Landesstiftung Niedersachsen


7-9.4.16
True Mirror

Group exhibition
Espace Commines

17 rue Commines
75003 Paris
Curators: Laurence Egloff, Alexine Chanel, Alexandra Noat,
Katharina Ziemke, Raphael Renaud, Damien Cadio, Mickael Faure



27.11.15 - 29.11.15, 2-6 pm
Trace A Line

C3
, Cotheniusstr. 3
10407 Berlin
organized by Sven Stuckenschmidt
with Caroline Bayer, Henrike Daum, Pierre Granoux, Tina Isabella Hild, Yuki Jungesblut, Judith Karcheter, Andreas Märker, Matthieu Martin, Olivia W. Seiling, Tommy Støckel, Sven Stuckenschmidt, Max Sudhues, Evgenija Wassilew, Liao Wenfeng, Bignia Wehrli, Markus Willeke


15.11.15- 16.12.15
Jimei X Arles

East West Encounters, International Photo Art Festival
Wandering Eyes
, curated by Liao Wenfeng
Xiamen City, China


26.6.15, 8.30 pm
Lecture-Performance
(Salon about failure)

with Toon Leën, Benjamin Rubloff, Max Sudhues & Evgenija Wassilew
Kunstraum Ossastrasse
Ossastrasse 38
12045 Berlin


21.5.15
Violin Piece for Voice Piece for Tenor

(after Voice Piece for Soprano by Yoko Ono)
Performance in collaboration with Max Sudhues (violin)

6-8 pm, during a book presentation in Ghent, Belgium


9.1.15 - 27.2.15
#Tabs

Temporary artist's bookshop / editions
Lage Egal
, Raum für aktuelle Kunst
curated by Pierre Granoux


6.11.14
DisSonata

6-10 pm Sound Installation DisSonata / performance
Lange Nacht der Bilder, Lichtenberg Studios
Türrschmidstr. 24, 10317 Berlin
Performance: 9 pm
with Evgenija Wassilew & Max Sudhues


20.2 - 5.4.14
Dritte Räume

Motorenhalle
. Projektzentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden
curated by Gwendolin Kremer
Artist talk: 5.3.14, 7 pm
Finissage/catalogue release: 5.4.14, 4.30 pm
with Judith Karcheter, Evgenija Wassilew, Bignia Wehrli


28.3 - 23.3.14
If you're so smart, why ain't you rich?

a tribute to Julius Eastman, ESAV Marrakesch
in the frame of 5th Marrakech Biennale: Where are we now?
curated by Pauline Doutreluingne und Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
with Gilles Aubry und Zouheir Atbane, Younes Baba Ali, Tal Isaac Hadad, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Brandon LaBelle, Marco Montiel-Soto, Emeka Ogboh, Ali Tnani & Lukas Truniger, Paolo Bottarelli, Evgenija Wassilew